Privacy Policy

We have developed this policy so that you can feel confident about the privacy and security of the personal information that you provide to us.

Disclosure of information

This website does not enable W&H Peacock and Locke & England to obtain or use your personal data. Where personal data is supplied voluntarily W&H Peacock and Locke & England take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data.

Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry.

Any personal details that we use to provide or promote our products and services to you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, or any details of the services you have purchased or about which you have enquired) will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes without your permission and will not be used by us for any purpose other than that which you requested.

Personal information

W&H Peacock and Locke & England’s website does not require registration or the submission of personal information to enable browsing.

Certain pages will enable the voluntary submission of personal data during the course of registration or submitting an enquiry to W&H Peacock or Locke & England. We endeavour to keep your information private and secure, through the use of firewalls, backups and regular security testing. However, please be aware that the Internet is not a secure medium for private data transfer and any information provided is done so at the user’s risk.

Your details may be combined with other information in our records in order to help you to get more out of your visits to our website by suggesting information about products and services which may be useful to you.

Cookies

W&H Peacock and Locke & England’s web site web site uses ‘cookies’ to enhance your browsing experience. A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information that is held on your PC, which enables our website to recognise you on subsequent visits and allows us to tailor your visit to your specific requirements. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site will not work as expected without them. For example, these cookies are set when you submit a form. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously count visitors to the site. To control third party cookies, you can adjust your browser settings.

Email

W&H Peacock and Locke & England comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 in the United Kingdom.

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email address as securely as any other personal information we hold. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and your details will not be passed to any organisation outside W&H Peacock and Locke & England without your explicit permission.

If you have given us permission, we may use email to send you messages to keep you up to date with news about our current services, as well as anything you express an interest in, either online or through other contact with W&H Peacock or Locke & England.

Third party sites

Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites.